Weather Forecast

Click for Wauneta, Nebraska Forecast

Finishers outnumber previous record by 23 at Fair Run PDF Print E-mail
Written by Wauneta Breeze   
Thursday, 30 August 2012 16:34

Wauneta’s Tony Cribelli finished his 5K run in 41:13 to take home first in the 70+ division.


By Jan Schultz

The Imperial Republican

 

It may have been the weather. It may have been the growing interest in running here.

Whatever the reason, the 2012 edition of the Chase County Fair Run set new records.

Coordinator Jonathan Beverly of Imperial said the 146 finishers overall at this year’s 34th annual run Aug. 18 was 23 more than the previous record of 123 runners in 2009. And compared to last year’s event, finishers increased by 44.

Beverly believes it was a combination of better marketing and free entry for kids that helped boost the numbers this year. The weather didn’t hurt, either.

“Last year, we started the free entry for youths (12 and younger), but we may have not gotten the message out” as well, he said.

“We have quite a group of kids who are runners here,” he noted.

Beverly’s wife, Tracy, also sent out entry forms to the families of kids who took part in other sports in the community the past year, including soccer and little league baseball/softball. It was also publicized through Facebook.

Those two efforts certainly helped with the marketing, he said.

Families were out in force, he added, especially from the Benkelman area and Chase County.

Overall 10K runner was Scott Lambley of Benkelman, who is the cross country coach at Dundy County/Stratton High School.

His two daughters, Madison and Sable, were also the top female finishers in the 5K and the mile.

Other overall winners were Lauren Klima, Grant, female 10K winner; Tom Sullivan, Imperial, male 5K winner; and Landis Beverly, male mile winner. Bryn McNair and Zachery Corman were the top kids’ half mile finishers.

Other families with a strong presence in the medal-winning groups included the Sanfords of Benkelman and the Petersons, Hauxwells, Bottoms and Beverlys of Imperial.

All four areas of competition—the 10K, 5K, one mile run/walk and kids’ half mile—had bigger participation numbers this year.

Showing the biggest jump in numbers was the kids’ half mile. Thirty competed this year compared to eight in 2011.

Other 2011/2012 comparisons: 10K up from 17 to 21; 5K up from 58 to 69; and one-mile up from 19 to 26.

It was one of the nicest race days when looking at the weather. At start time, it was a clear 60 degrees with little wind.

“The near perfect conditions led to faster times for many of the returning runners,” Beverly noted.

Each participant received a T-shirt, though more have to be ordered. Drawings were also held for prizes at the end of the race.

Co-sponsors of the run were Running Times magazine and Imperial Super Foods.

Changes in 2013

Next year, the Chase County Fair Run will celebrate its 35th year, and Beverly said there will be some great changes coming.

One will likely be the route. Beverly said they’ve run the same route starting and finishing at the fairgrounds for 10 years, and it’s becoming congested along 7th Street as runners come into the finish.

He said they are going to try to incorporate the new Chase County Schools track into the route next year, among other changes.

Here are the full results from the 2012 fair run.

Overall winners

Kids—Bryn McNair, Zachery Corman.

One Mile—Sable Lambley (age 11), 7:44; Landis Beverly (age 11), 8:21 .

5K—Tom Sullivan (age 19), 20:02; Madison Lambley (age 13), 22:27.

10K—Scott Lambley (age 45), 39:31; Lauren Klima (age 29), 47:15.

5K men age group winners

19 and under—1) Ryan Moline, 20:05, 2) Phalen Sanford, 20:46, 3) Trevor Peterson, 23:09.

20-29—1) Robert Garza, 23:32; 2) Daniel Hogsett, 25:33.

30-39—1) Troy Hauxwell, 22:34; 2) Brandon Zadina, 23:06; 3) Sam McNair, 23:11.

40-49—1) Todd Burrell, 22:05.

50-59—1) Mark Bottom, 20:04; 2) Bryan Kroeker, 25:38; 3) Doug Gaswick, 27:08.

60-69—1) Bernie Proskovec, 28:21; 2) Al Zuege, 32:40.

70+—1) Toni Cribelli, 41:13.

5K women age group winners

19 and under—1) Josie Peterson, 25:57; 2) Morgan Peterson, 26:14; 3) Phayelee Sanford, 32:57.

20-29—1) Jami Williams, 22:40; 2) Tracy Olson, 26:00; 3) Krystal Freisen, 29:17.

30-39—1) Davina Sanford, 22:59; 2) Kristi McNair, 23:17; 3) Jennifer Brown, 28:00.

40-49—1) Pat Kroeker, 26:34;; 2) Jippi Milner, 29;47; 3) Tracy Beverly, 40:40.

50-59—1) Renae Bottom, 28:16; 2) Monica Poppe, 28:46; 3)Connie Thompson, 31:40.

60+—1) Elaine Colson, 49:59.

10K men age group winners

19 and under—None.

20-29—1) None.

30-39—1) James Curiman, 40:26; 2) Jared Moscrip, 46:56; 3) Daniel Scott, 54:49.

40-49—1) Jeff Wallin, 1:01:10.

50-59—1) Raymond Texter, 48:03; 2) Jim Cooper, 56:26.

60-69—None.

70+—None.

10K women age group winners

19 and under—None.

20-29—1) Kristin Parish, 51:06.

30-39—1) Diana Collins, 50.17; 2) Alisia Fries, 50:37.

40-49—1) Tracy Lambley, 47:37; 2) Heidi McGraw, 56:30; 3) Lynda Hoffman, 1:21:33.

50-59—1) Lisa Jones, 1:01:20.

60+—None.

Full results

Mile Run—1) Sable Lambley, 7:44; 2) Taylin McNair, 8:18; 3) Landis Beverly, 8:21; 4) Mallie McNair, 8:26; 5) Kaley Hauxwell, 8:27; 6) Kaylee Meeske, 9:03; 7) Jaret Peterson, 10:22; 8) Kaylin Brown, 10:52; 9) Zachery Corman, 10:52.5; 10) Brooke Olson, 10:53; 11) Tyler Spady, 11:37; 12) Will Johnsen, 11:38; 13) Sheila Johnsen, 11:39; 14) Allie McNair, 12:17; 15) Abby McNair, 12:17.5; 16) Trevor Spady, 14:35; 17) Troy Spady, 14:36; 18) Ben Johnsen, 17:00; 19) Lacey Franzen, 17:00.5; 20) Sami Johnsen, 17:34; 21) Megan Wenzlick, 18:03; 22) Joan Wenzlick, 19:01; Also finishing—Mary Derland, Bill Sailers, Benjamin Sailers, Shane Hiller.

5k Run—1) Tom Sullivan, 20:02; 2) Mark Bottom, 20:04; 3) Ryan Moline, 20:05; 4) Phalen Sanford, 20:46; 5) Todd Burrell, 22:05; 6) Madison Lambley, 22:27; 7) Troy Hauxwell, 22:34; 8) Jami Williams, 22:40; 9) Davina Sanford, 22:59; 10) Brandon Zadina, 23:06; 11) Trevor Peterson, 23:09; 12) Sam McNair, 23:11; 13) Matt Deyle, 23:12; 14) Kristi McNair, 23:17; 15) Robert Garza, 23:32; 16) Calvin Weiss, 24:25; 17) Paul Gaschler, 24:59; 18) Dan Hogsett, 25:33; 19) Adrian Curfman, 25:37; 20) Bryan Kroeker, 25:38; 21) Josie Peterson, 25:57; 22) Tracy Olson, 26:00; 23) Morgan Peterson, 26:14; 24) Matt Conner, 26:25; 25) Pat Kroeker, 26:34; 26) Doug Gaswick, 27:08; 27) Jennifer Brown, 28:00; 28) Crystal Peterson, 28:03; 29) Jacob Romo, 28:14; 30) Renae Bottom, 28:16; 31) Bernie Proskovec, 28:21; 32) Monica Poppe, 28:46; 33) Krytle Friesen, 29:17; 34) Jippi Milner 29:47; 35) Debbie Kuenning, 29:56; 36) Celeste Wenger, 30:25; 37) Leslie Aeby, 31:06; 38) Cristina Peterson, 31:32; 39) Connie Thomson, 31:40; 40) Amber Moscrip, 31:48; 41) Lorena McArthur, 32:16; 42) Penny Zadina, 32:23; 43) Jessica Fern, 32:25; 44) Al Zuege, 32:40; 45) Billie Muehlenkamp, 32:44; 46) Fayelee Sanford, 32:53; 47) Kymberli Weiss, 33:38; 48) Erin Kuenning, 34:18—49) Misti Hogan, 35:21; 50) Sheyla Christner, 35:25; 51) Megan Pursley, 39:45; 52) Tracy Beverly, 40:40; 53) Tony Cribelli, 41:13; 54) Jaxon Scott, 44:23; 55) Chris Fryzek, 44:23.5; 56) Brad Robertson, 46:20; 57) Bobbi Scott, 47:21; 58) Lori Rowley, 47:22; 59) Nicki Sailers, 47:30; 60) Gail Dinnel, 48:04; 61) Elaine Colson, 49:59; 62) Jessica Skomp, 49:59; 63) Deon Skomp, 49:59; 64) Carrie Strodtman, 50:00; 65) Judy Gaswick, 50:16; 66) Allison Laysten, 52:26; 67) Heather Curfman, 53:04; 68) Sherri Buffington, 1:02:18; 69) Beth Loop, 1:03:24.

10K Run—1) Scott Lambley, 39:31; 2) James Curfman, 40:26; 3) Jared Moscrip, 46:56; 4) Lauren Klima, 47:15; 5) Tracy Lambley, 47:34; 6) Raymond Texter, 48:03; 7) Diana Collins, 50:17; 8) Alicia Fries, 50:39; 9) Kristin Parrish, 51:06; 10) Rebecca Erickson, 53:05; 11) Katie Cupp, 53:06; 12) Nikki Holthusan, 53:07; 13) Alicia Scott, 53:10; 14) Daniel Scott, 54:49; 15) Jim Cooper, 56:26; 16) Heidi McGraw, 56:30; 17) Julie Robertson, 58:02; 18) Rachelle Fryzek, 1:0036; 19) Jeff Wallin, 1:01:10; 20) Lisa Jones, 1:01:20; 21) Lynda Hoffman, 1:21:33.