Weather Forecast

Click for Wauneta, Nebraska Forecast

Academic achievements highlighted during WP Honors Night PDF Print E-mail
Written by Wauneta Breeze   
Thursday, 26 May 2011 20:06

Academic achievement and benchmarks attained throughout the school year were celebrated at Wauneta-Palisade Schools last Monday during Honors Night Activities.

The following awards were granted:

 

Math Awards

Algebra 2 — Hayden Pollmann, Jasymn Smith; Senior Math Award — Chris Bartels, Colby Skelton; Junior Math Award — Brett Klima, Sheyla Christner; Essential Math Award — Kassandra Carl; Eighth Grade Algebra — Nicole Strand, Hannah Nordhausen; Junior High Math Award — Cameo Rector, Cheyenne Cavanaugh, Ellie Lee.

 

Social Studies Awards

American Government — Chris Bartels, Jenna Jutten, Breann Maris, Colby Skelton, Rebecca Strand; American History — Sheyla Christner, Brett Klima, Melinda Stretch; World Geography — Tailor Lee, Brooklyn Nordhausen, Hayden Pollmann, Jasmyn Smith; Teacher’s Aide — Marcos Ramirez.

 

English Awards

Comprehension in Literature — Melinda Stretch; Best Aspiring Writer — Desiree Washum; Highest Class Average — Emma Skelton; Most Improved Writer — Lorenzo Cavanaugh.

 

One-Act Awards

Outstanding Actors and Actresses — Breann Maris, Jenna Jutten, Landon Jutten, John Christner and Elisabeth Echols; Academic All-State — Breann Maris; Letter Winners — Ayla Rector, Breann Maris, Jenna Jutten, Joselyn Ramirez, Marcos Ramirez, Sheyla Christner, Jonee Maris, Elisabeth Echols, Stephanie Brown, Keagan Haarberg, Dakota Washum, John Christner, Tyrel Kerchal, Cassidy Rathe, Jasmyn Smith, Landon Jutten, Lorenzo Cavanaugh.

 

Speech Awards

Academic All-State — Breann Maris, Brett Klima; State Participators — Colby Skelton, Chris Bartels, Weylin Davis, Jacob Maris, Hayden Pollmann, Breann Maris, Jenna Jutten, Jenae Bischoff, Wes Anderjaska, Landon Jutten, Ayla Rector, Brett Klima, Tayler Nordhausen; Letter Winners — Ayla Rector, Jenna Jutten, Breann Maris, Amber Rowan, Colby Skelton, Chris Bartels, Drew Harris, Jenae Bischoff, Joselyn Ramirez, Rebecca Strand, Brett Klima, Elisabeth Echols, Stephanie Brown, Weylin Davis, Jacob Maris, Tayler Nordhausen, Donald Hunt, Landon Jutten, Hayden Pollmann, Wes Anderjaska, Cassidy Rathe.

 

Spanish Award

Outstanding Student — Jenna Jutten

 

Physics Award

Chris Bartels.

 

Agriculture/Industrial Technology Awards

Woodworking — Bo Fanning, Breann Maris; Ag Workhorse — Donald Hunt; Welding — Tyrel Kerchal; Top Seventh Grade Student — Paul Behrends; Top Eighth Grade Student — Nicole Strand.

 

Art Awards

Outstanding Artist — Desiree Washum; RPAC Art Medal Winner — Desiree Washum; RPAC First Honorable Mention — Desiree Washum; RPAC Second Honorable Mention — Brooklyn Nordhausen; RPAC Third Honorable Mention — Ayla Rector.

 

Family Consumer Science Awards

Seamstress of the Year — Dawn Pinkal; Caregiver of the Year — Landen Lawless; Master Crocheter — Wes Anderjaska.

 

Science Awards

Eighth Grade — Hannah Nordhausen, Nicole Strand; Physical Science — Brooklyn Nordhausen, Hayden Pollmann, Jasmyn Smith; Biology — Tayler Nordhausen; Advanced Biology — Bethany Riener; Chemistry — Brett Klima; Health and Nutrition — Kassandra Carl; Advanced Chemistry — Jenae Bischoff, Jenna Jutten, Marcos Ramirez, Rebecca Strand; Envirothon — Sheyla Christner, Jenna Jutten, Bethany Riener, Tailor Lee, Tayler Nordhausen; Teacher’s Aide — Chris Bartels.

 

Band Awards

Cassidy Rathe, Emma Skelton, Tayler Nordhausen, Jasmyn Smith, Lorenzo Cavanaugh, John Christner, Brett Klima, Wes Anderjaska, Jacob Maris, Jack McGraw, Landon Jutten, Hayden Pollmann, Donald Hunt, Logan Bischoff.

 

Choir Awards

Tayler Nordhausen, Jenna Jutten.

 

Business Awards

Accounting III — Breann Maris; Journalism — Drew Harris, Landen Lawless, Joselyn Ramirez, Rebecca Strand, Desiree Washum, Jenna Jutten, Shelby Hamilton; Finance — Renae Gardner and Caige Hackney for the National Endowment for Financial Education; Accounting I — Melinda Stretch, Landen Lawless; FBLA — Joselyn Ramirez, Jenae Bischoff, Shelby Hamilton, Drew Harris; NHS — Chris Bartels, Rebecca Strand, Jenna Jutten, Breann Maris, Bethany Riener, Melinda Stretch, Jenae Bischoff, Jack McGraw, Emma Skelton, Tayler Nordhausen, Renae Gardner.