Weather Forecast

Click for Wauneta, Nebraska Forecast

Two WP standouts named to All-District Football Team PDF Print E-mail
Written by Wauneta Breeze   
Sunday, 28 November 2010 17:37

By Josh Sumner

The Wauneta Breeze

 

A pair of Wauneta-Palisade football players recently received the honor of being named to the 2010 D2-9 All-District Football Team, as voted on by the district’s coaches last week.

Bronco senior Colby Skelton earned a spot on the defensive second team as linebacker, while junior Bo Fanning made honorable mention at the running back position.

Colby Skelton

 

Skelton led Wau-Pal in various defensive categories this year, including total tackles with 54. His 36 assisted tackles was also the most on the team.

Fanning ran for 208 rushing yards this season, while amassing an impressive 8.3 yards-per-carry average. He scored two rushing touchdowns on the year.

Bo Fanning

 

The entire 2010 D2-9 All-District Football Team includes:

OFFENSE

First team: Djorn Dunlap, senior, quarterback, Eustis-Farnam; Sean May, senior, running back, Wallace; Brad Ward, senior, running back, Brady; Devon Fritsche, senior, lineman, Medicine Valley; Blaine Richter, senior, lineman, Hayes Center; Braden Rieker, senior, lineman, Eustis-Farnam; Carson Bellamy, senior, receiver, Eustis-Farnam; Sawyer Burke, junior, receiver, Brady; Lucas Gleisberg, sophomore, punter, Medicine Valley; Christian Arteburn, senior, kick returner, Brady.

Second team: Kyle Pohlman, senior, quarterback, Brady; Shawn Christensen, senior, running back, Wallace; Kaleb Hueftle, running back, senior, Eustis-Farnam; Justin Romeo, senior, running back, Medicine Valley; Alex Pacheco, senior, lineman, Wallace; Ryan Porter, junior, lineman, Brady; Shane Robbins, junior, lineman, Eustis-Farnam; Tyler Egenberger, junior, receiver, Brady; Adam Lawson, junior, receiver, Hayes Center.

Honorable mention: Bo Fanning, junior, running back, Wauneta-Palisade; Seth Gohl, freshman, punter, Hayes Center; Derek Hildebrandt, sophomore, punt returner, Medicine Valley; Brendan Johnsen, sophomore, kicker, Medicine Valley; Tyler McCoy, senior, lineman, Wallace; Tyler Rehbein, junior, quarterback, Hayes Center; Lane Swedberg, senior, receiver, Wallace; Hunter Timmons, junior, kick returner, Medicine Valley.

DEFENSE

First team: Colton Aspenleiter, junior, lineman, Medicine Valley; Dalton Riedel, senior, lineman, Brady; Edgar Rodriguez, senior, lineman, Hayes Center; Shawn Christensen, senior, linebacker, Wallace; Tyrel Graz, junior, linebacker, Brady; Justin Romeo, senior, linebacker, Medicine Valley; Christian Arteburn, senior, cornerback, Brady; Lucas Gleisberg, sophomore, cornerback, Medicine Valley; Carson Bellamy, senior, kicker, Eustis-Farnam; Christian Arteburn, senior, punt returner, Brady.

Second team: Alex Pacheco, senior, lineman, Wallace; Ryan Porter, junior, lineman, Brady; Braden Rieker, senior, lineman, Eustis-Farnam; Shane Robbins, junior, lineman, Eustis-Farnam; Jacob Widick, senior, lineman, Eustis-Farnam; Carson Bellamy, senior, linebacker, Eustis-Farnam; Michael Bishop, junior, linebacker, Hayes Center; Sean May, senior, linebacker, Wallace; Colby Skelton, senior, linebacker, Wauneta-Palisade; Jerod Strong, senior, linebacker, Eustis-Farnam; Sawyer Burke, junior, cornerback, Brady; Djorn Dunlap, senior, cornerback, Eustis-Farnam.