Sports

Article Image Alt Text

Shelby Cox | Johnson Publications
 

Willis Christner displays the t-shirt he is selling as a fundraiser for his trip to Australia to attend the Down Under Central Conference Track and Field in July.

WP junior has a chance to go “down under” for track competition this summer

Willis Christner, a junior at Wauneta-Palisade High School, has been chosen to compete in the Down Under Central Conference Track and Field competition on the Gold Coast of Australia starting July

Article Image Alt Text

Diane Stamm | Johnson Publications

Coach Dave Kuhlen and the bench cheer on the Broncos.

Article Image Alt Text

Diane Stamm | Johnson Publications

Greg Gaston scored on three second half lay ups.

Article Image Alt Text

Diane Stamm | Johnson Publications

Dennis Cavanaugh provided a spark to the Bronco offense.

Article Image Alt Text

Diane Stamm | Johnson Publications

Brody Nordhausen splits Mead defenders in the paint

Mead takes air out of Broncos at state tournament

Prior to the start of Thursday’s state tournament game against Mead, Wauneta-Palisade assistant boys’ coach Rod Gaston said the game would be decided by who could control the tempo.

Article Image Alt Text

Diane Stamm | Johnson Publications

Dalton Harchelroad looks to make a pass into the post during Wauneta-Palisade’s overtime win in the district final.

Article Image Alt Text

Diane Stamm | Johnson Publications

Cash Yearous drives to the hoop during the second half of the Broncos 53-50 win over Wilcox-Hildreth.

Overtime win sends Broncos back to the state tournament

Wauneta-Palisade fans were on the edge of their seats Tuesday, Feb. 28 in Bartley during the District D4 basketball game.

Article Image Alt Text

Courtesy photo

Members of the Wauneta-Palisade Youth Wrestling team who took part in the Hitchcock County Meet were (back row, left to right) Noah Sandman, Erika Rahn, Hunter Miner, Kaleb Christofferson, Grant Walker, Koltar Rahn, Anthony Christofferson, Bennet Wiese, Tennille Warembourg, Trey McCrumb, Kyle Jutten, (front row, left to right) Kameron Jutten, Draven Miner, Hunter Koetter, Kameran McCrumb, Justin Warembourg, Konner McCrumb, Kreyton Wiese, Ryleigh McCrumb, Colton Koetter, & Casey Walker. Not pictured are coaches Shad Wiese, Owen Madden, Michael McAlevy, Joshua Clark and Colton Barrett. Other team members include Allen Wickizer and Austyn Wickizer.

Wauneta-Palisade Youth Wrestling team

Pages

 

Wauneta Breeze

308-394-5389 (Phone)

308-394-5931 (Fax)

324 N. Tecumseh

PO Box 337

Wauneta NE 69045