Weather Forecast

Click for Wauneta, Nebraska Forecast

Chase County Fair Run’s 35th edition a record-breaker PDF Print E-mail
Written by Wauneta Breeze   
Thursday, 05 September 2013 16:19

By Jan Schultz

The Imperial Republican

 

Record-breaking numbers and times marked the 35th annual Chase County Fair Run held Saturday morning of fair, Aug. 17.

Organizers were predicting that participation would surpass the previous record, as runners signing up in advance flowed in at a higher-than-normal preregistration rates.

There were 190 registered for the event this year and 174 finished their respective races. Event coordinator Jonathan Beverly reported that’s 28 more than last year’s previous record high of 146 finishers.

A new course and deep fields likely produced faster times this year, Beverly said.

In the 10K, both Scott Lambley of Benkelman and Lauren Klima, a Grant native, repeated as champions. Lambley, Dundy County/Stratton’s cross country coach, finished 45 seconds faster with a time of 38:46, while Klima clocked a three-minute faster time than last year at 44:12, and was third overall among both men and women.

The 5K winning times were nearly two minutes faster than last year for both the men’s and women’s divisions, won by Jacob Schuman of Denver and Michelle May of Imperial.

Schuman, finishing in 18:15, is the son of former Chase County High School cross country state champion Terry Schuman. May, also a standout high school cross country and track athlete at CCS, won the women’s 5K in 20:17, and was eighth among all 5K runners.

Jayden German and Mallie McNair, a pair of local runners, took first in the mile with times of 7:10 and 7:50, respectively. Young McNair was fifth among all mile runners.

Looking at the race numbers, it shows the 5K was most popular, drawing 110 runners who finished. The 10K fielded 24 runners, the mile 23 and 17 youths, age 12 and younger, ran the half-mile.

The new course, starting and ending on East 9th St., in front of Chase County Schools, may have contributed to the larger numbers, Beverly said.

The parking lot, bathrooms and a wider, open street for the start and finish worked well with the larger numbers, he said.

There wasn’t competition, either, with the car shows, barbecue set-up or police barricades that were present in the streets near the former start and finish at the fairgrounds’ main walkway.

“The new course came off successfully,” Beverly said. “Runners reported it was easy to follow and a fun route.”

Another change dealt with the kids’ half-mile, which was run right after the mile/5K/10K divisions while awards were being compiled.

Rather than run it in the street as in the past, it was moved to the school track allowing parents and others to watch from the concession area. The kids’ race was sponsored and directed by McNair Agency and family. Pat McNair signaled the start of the race.

Something else helping the increase in participation was the later start for high school sports seasons this fall.

Because official practices had not started as of Aug. 17, high school athletes could compete, and the strength of this year’s cross country team showed.

The Longhorn boys finished third, fourth, fifth, sixth and seventh in the 5K, and the team’s female runners also finished in a tight pack.

Beverly noted, given the fact that high schoolers were running this year, added to so many younger runners in the 5K, a 13 and under category for awards was used for the first.

Except for some humidity, race conditions were nearly perfect Aug. 17 with 68 degrees at the start and a light wind.

The race is sponsored by Super Foods and Running Times magazine.

Here are the full results from the 2013 fair run.

Overall winners

One Mile—Jayden German, 7:10; Mallie McNair, 7:50

5K—Jacob Schuman, 18:15; Michelle May, 20:17

10K—Scott Lambley, 38:46; Lauren Klima 44:12.

 

5K men age group winners

13 and Under—1) Phalen Sanford, 2) Trevor Peterson, 3) Landis Beverly.

14–19—1) Jake Maris, 2) Indy Smith, 3) Holden Dreiling.

20-29—1) Tom Sullivan, 2) Logan Krueger, 3) Tim Ertz.

30-39—1) Sam McNair; 2) Craig Wenzlick; 3) Aaron Behrends.

40-49—1) Todd Burrell; 2) Doug Beck.

50-59—1) Mark Bottom; 2) Jim Cooper; 3) Loran Wach.

60-69—1) Gary Patch, 2) Al Zuege.

 

5K women age group winners

13 and Under—1) Morgan Peterson, 2) Josie Peterson, 3) Sophie Spady.

14–19—1) Emma Engbrecht; 2) Alyssa Moreno ; 3) Mallory Coleman.

20-29—1) Whitney Burke; 2) Melissa Owens; 3) Mollie Robertson.

30-39—1) Johna Jablonski; 2) Alicia Fries; 3) Krystal Posey.

40-49—1) Cheri Lamperes, 2) Julie Burrell, 3) Lynda Hoffman.

50-59—1) Monica Poppe, 2) Renae Bottom, 3) Annie Pursley.

60+—1) Norma Hamm, 2) Patti Rau, 3) Tess Brown.

 

10K men age group winners

19 and under—None.

20-29—1) Brett Wheaton, 2) Joey Swanson.

30-39—1) Bruce Peterson.

40-49—None.

50-59—1) Raymond Texter.

60-69—None.

70-79—None.

80+—Marv Metzer.

 

10K women age group winners

19 and under—None.

20-29—1) Tawna Holmstedt, 2) Angela Vapenik, 3) Kymberly Weiss.

30-39—1) Elizabeth Kitt, 2) Kristi McNair, 3) Diana Collins.

40-49—1) Tracy Lambley, 2) Rachel Deyer.

50-59—1) Martha Roe.

60+—None.

 

Full results

1 Mile Run—1) Jayden German, 7:10; 2) Noah Griffin, 7:14; 3) Bryce Zuege, 7:41; 4) Cedric Maxwell, 7:41; 5) Mallie McNair, 7:50; 6) Ty Brown, 7:55; 7) Adelaide Maxwell, 8:09; 8) Jaret Peterson, 8:13; 9) Zachery Corman, 9:07; 10) Jake German, 9:12; 11) Dustin Corman, 9:15; 12) Emmitt Zuege, 10:46; 13) Trevin Moreno, 10:30; 14) Nicholas Rau, 11:38; 15) Bill Christianson, 12:15; 16) Morgan Day, 13:35; 17) Wendy Skeels, 16:34; 18) Laurie Maris, 16:35; 19) Cindy Michaud, 16:36; 20) Shelly Owens, 16:52; 21) Diane Swicki, 19:00; 22) Brenda Mintling, 19:01; 23) Rylie Mintling, 19:05.

5K Run—1) Jacob Schuman, 18:15; 2) Jake Maris, 18:41; 3) Indy Smith, 19:11; 4) Holden Dreiling, 19:18; 5) Andrew Vaverek, 19:42; 6) Garrett Thompson, 19:51; 7) Ike Maxwell, 20:03; 8) Michelle May, 20:17; 9) Phalen Sanford, 20:24; 10) Mark Bottom, 20:29; 11) Tom Sullivan, 20:42; 12) Logan Krueger, 21:02; 13) Todd Burrell, 21:46; 14) Sam McNair, 21:55; 15) Will Kuenne, 22:08; 16) Craig Wenzlick, 22:04; 17) Trevor Peterson, 22:31; 18) Korey Krutsinger, 22:32; 19) Aaron Behrends, 23:12; 20) Tim Ertz, 23:28; 21) Kurt Elder, 23:42; 22) Tim Colglazier, 24:20; 23) Johna Jablonski, 24:34; 24) Alicia Fries, 24:48; 25) Whitney Burke, 24:56; 26) Krystal Posey, 25:17; 27) Emma Engbrecht, 25:26; 28) Alyssa Moreno, 25:26; 29) Mallory Coleman, 25:27; 30) Paul Gaschler, 25:28; 31) Mason Meeske, 25:29; 32) Leslie Aeby, 25:44; 33) Landis Beverly, 26:01; 34) Melissa Wallin, 26:05; 35) Jen Beimers, 26:12; 36) Tanner Allen, 26:19; 37) Morgan Peterson, 26:20; 38) Melissa Happel, 26:33; 39) Joseph Jones, 26:35; 40) Josie Peterson, 26:36; 41) Jim Cooper, 27:07; 42) Ashli Maris, 27:46; 43) Melissa Owens, 28:11; 44) Jennifer Harris, 28:15; 45) Jessica Siegel, 28:18; 46) Rose Sullivan, 28:19; 47) Mollie Robertson, 28:31; 48) Loran Wach, 28:32; 49) Larissa Wach, 28:33; 50) Shaylee Heathers, 28:38; 51) Kadyn Milner, 28:39; 52) Abby McNair, 28:43; 53) Tom Rau, 28:51; 54) Jennifer, Brown, 29:08; 55), Doug Gaswick, 29:35; 56) Monica Poppe, 30:05; 57) Sophie Spady, 30:07; 58) Hannah Meeske, 30:08; 59) Kory Fowler, 30:31; 60) Renae Bottom, 30:35; 61) Gary Patch, 30:41; 62) Chantal Heathers, 31:05; 63) Al Zuege, 31:21; 64) Andrea Hogsett, 31:23; 65) Alex Egan, 31:28; 66) Meghann Pursley, 31:31; 67) Josh Friesen, 31:33; 68) Ron Taylor, 31:34; 69) Vicky Mireles, 31:47; 70) Olga Dunn, 31:59; 71) Krystle Gaswick, 32:00; 72) Cheri Lamperes, 32:08; 73) Sara Browning, 32:32; 74) Sally Smith, 32:33; 75) Deb Kuenning, 32:34; 76) Natalie Christofferson, 32:36; 77) Doug Beck, 34:00; 78) Rickie Prather, 34:07; 79) Heidi Anderson, 34:16; 80) Norma Hamm, 34:38; 81) Dave Ridlen, 34:42; 82) Allison Jonasen, 36:33; 83) Cailee Zwickle, 38:00; 84) Chantel Sawyer, 38:00; 85) Sheyla Christner, 38:01; 86) Emma DeGrasse, 38:28; 87) Kelly Kuenning, 38:43; 88) Annie Pursley, 40:46; 89) Michelle Pursley, 40:47; 90) Judy Gaswick, 41:03; 91) Nathan Gaswick, 41:04; 92) Julie Burrell, 41:11; 93) Lynda Hoffman, 41:14; 94) Tracy Beverly, 41:25; 95) Connie Stevens, 45:38; 96) Kelly Tjaden, 45:39; 97) Deon Skomp, 47:05; 98) Tim Bartels, 47:06; 99) Patti Rau, 48:24; 100) Emily Jones, 49:08; 101) Favela Sanford, 49:09; 102) Stephanie Rau, 49:14; 103) Bree Jones, 49:36; 104) Maddie Elliott, 49:37; 105) Jan Elliott, 50:35; 106) Megan Bell, 50:36; 107) Sarah Hoskovec, 50:53; 108) Josh Fries, 50:55; 109) Tess Brown, 54: 35; 110) Connor Jones, 58:22

10K Run—1) Scott Lambley, 38:46; 2) Brent Wheaton, 43: 10; 3) Lauren Klima, 44:12; 4) Raymond Texter, 46:08; 5) Tracy Lambley, 48:14; 6) Joey Swanson, 49:28; 7) Elizabeth Kitt, 51:12; 8) Kristi McNair, 51:13; 9) Diana Collins, 51:25; 10) Bruce Peterson, 54:32; 11) Crystal Peterson, 54:45; 12) Rachel Deyer, 55:09; 13) Krystle Friesen, 57:05; 14) Martha Roe, 57:36; 15) Nicole Tjaden, 58:06; 16) Taren Hendricks, 58:23; 17) Tawna Holmstedt, 1:03:26; 18) Jessica Fern, 1:03:29; 19) Angela Vapenik, 1:03:34; 20) Becky Christofferson, 1:07:39; 21) Kymberli Weiss, 1:07:40; 22) Kara Priess, 1:08:43; 23) Marv Metzer, 1:37:04.

Kid’s Half-Mile—1) Hallie Christofferson, 3:27; 2) Jaret Peterson, 3:36; 3) Cooper Applebee, 4) Hayden Markee, 5) Harlon Markee, 6) Carter Kuenning, 7) Addy Fern, 8) Sydney Prasch, 9) Hailey Markee, 10) Alex Fern, 11) Aria McNair, 12) Trevin Moreno, 13) Keaton Corman, 14) Ava McNair, 15) Ali McNair, 16) Tylea Christofferson.