Weather Forecast

Click for Wauneta, Nebraska Forecast

Ninety-eight youths in last weekend’s pre-fair Progress Show PDF Print E-mail
Written by Wauneta Breeze   
Thursday, 14 June 2012 15:52

By Jan Schultz

The Imperial Republican

 

Organizers of the 2012 Chase County Progress Show were again pleased with participation in the pre-fair show held last Saturday and Sunday at the Chase County fairgrounds.

Separate swine and sheep shows were held Saturday, while Sunday afternoon was reserved for the beef show.

A combined 98 youths, age 18 and younger, were registered for this year’s show from Nebraska, Colorado, Kansas and Wyoming.

A total of 67 entries (animals) were registered for the swine show on Saturday, with another 87 animals in the sheep show, also on Saturday.

On Sunday afternoon, 49 beef animals were entered for that show.

The total of 203 animals in the three shows this year outpaced, by a wide margin, last year’s 130 animals entered. This was the third year for the show.

According to organizers, one of the primary purposes of the show is to prepare the exhibitors for livestock and showmanship competition at their county fairs this summer.

The animals shown at the progress show are the same ones the individuals will take to the fair. As a result, animal judging is based on the pro­gress of the animal towards market condition.

The show also provides exhibitors with the opportunity to improve their showmanship skills.

Serving as judge for all three shows was Jim Latoski of Colby, Kan.

Youths vied for some top prizes in the shows. All grand and reserve market entry exhibitors received savings bonds, while the grand and reserve showmen were awarded belt buckles.

In addition, all youths who entered the showmanship events received a free ticket for a drawing that awarded three top prizes.

Winner of the cattle grooming shoot, donated by Luhrs Certified Seed & Conditioning and Bart Stromberger, was Sydney White of Sutherland.

Winning the lamb stand, donated by Progressive Gene­tics, was Kandee Coxbill of Torrington, Wyo.

Ryelee Christensen of Imper­ial won the hog feeder donated by Centennial Ag Supply.

All participants received a prize from the giveaway table that included T-shirts, hats, feed buckets and scoops, halters, brushes and other miscellaneous items.

A total of 27 Chase County youths participated in the livestock shows including: Taylor Jablonski, Jordan Jablonski, Tristan Jablonski, Tristan Ferguson and Emma Ferguson, Emma DeGrasse, Molly Spicer, Jayden Weise, Jose Medrano, Sadie Barger, Blair Hartman, Morayah Cupp, Ashley Bubak, Caleb Bubak, Kaycee Bubak, Myla Brown, Maddie Brown, Ryelee Christensen, Jayme Gittlein, Brady Gittlein, Regan Gittlein, Keylee Johnson, Jasmine Johnson, Stephen Johnson, Stevie Johnson, Shandra Johnson and Braden Space.

The event was organized by Ryan and Tonya Johnson and Jeremy and Amy Gittlein.

Results from the shows are as follows:

 

Sheep

Grand Champion Market Sheep—Jacque Murdoch, Orleans.

Reserve Champion Market Sheep—Ryan Liakos, Bayard.

Grand Champion Breeding Ewe—Ryan Liakos, Bayard.

Reserve Champion Breeding Ewe—Jacob March, Weeping Water.

Grand Champion Senior Showman—Alissa Hambleton, Fullerton.

Reserve Champion Senior Showman—Jacque Murdoch, Orleans.

Grand Champion Intermediate Showman—Jacob March, Weeping Water.

Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman—Greg Gaston, McCook.

Grand Champion Junior Showman—Riley Meisner, Sterling, Colo.

Reserve Champion Junior Showman—Jordan Jablonski, Imperial.

Class 1 Breeding—1st, Jacob March, Weeping Water; 2nd, Alissa Hambleton, Fullerton.

Class 2 Breeding—1st, Ryan Liakos, Bayard; 2nd, Grady Johnson, Holdrege.

Class 3 Breeding—1st, Candee Coxbill, Torrington, Wyo.; 2nd, Alissa Hambleton, Fullerton.

Class 4 Breeding—1st, Candee Coxbill, Torrington, Wyo.; 2nd, Hannah Robertson, Elsie.

Class 5 Breeding—1st, Ryan Liakos, Bayard; 2nd, Candee Coxbill, Torrington, Wyo.

Class 1 Market Lamb—1st, Morgan Simpson, Sutherland; 2nd, Shelby Losey, Trenton.

Class 2 Market Lamb—1st, Riley Liakos, Bayard; 2nd, Amber Mekelburg, Sterling.

Class 3 Market Lamb—1st, Riley Meisner, Sterling, Colo.; 2nd, Amber Mekelburg, Fleming, Colo.

Class 4 Market Lamb—1st, Ryan Liakos, Bayard; 2nd, Grady Johnson, Holdrege.

Class 5 Market Lamb—1st, Jacque Murdoch, Orleans; 2nd, Alissa Hambleton, Fullerton.

Class 6 Market Lamb—1st, Jacque Murdoch, Orleans; 2nd, Madison Boardman, McCook.

Class 7 Market Lamb—1st, Jacque Murdoch, Orleans; 2nd, Ryan Liakos, Bayard.

Class 8 Market Lamb—1st, Amber Mekelburg, Fleming, Colo.; 2nd, Candee Coxbill, Torrington, Wyo.

Class 9 Market Lamb—1st, Ryan Liakos, Bayard; 2nd, Hannah Robertson, Elsie.

Peewee—Keylee Johnson, Jasmine Johnson, Taya Hambleton, Ashley Robertson, Mackenzie Liakos, Mataya Robertson, Trey Robertson, Kaper Boardman.

 

Swine

Grand Champion Market Hog—Cahlyn Kvasnicka, Winonna, Kan.

Reserve Champion Market Hog—Cutter Kvasnicka, Winonna, Kan.

Grand Champion Breeding Gilt—Alex Vieselmeyer, Amherst.

Reserve Champion Breeding Gilt—Brooke Stromberger, Iliff, Colo.

Grand Champion Senior Showman—Drew Curtis, Madrid.

Reserve Champion Senior Showman—Shandra Johnson, Imperial.

Grand Champion Intermediate Showman—Austin Vieselmeyer, Amherst, Colo.

Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman—Regan Gittlein, Wauneta.

Grand Champion Junior Showman—Chalea Kvasnicka, Winonna, Kan.

Reserve Champion Junior Showman—Morayah Cupp, Champion.

Class 1 Breeding—1st, Regan Gittlein, Wauneta; 2nd, Morayah Cupp, Champion.

Class 2 Breeding—1st, Alex Vieselmeyer, Amherst, Colo.; 2nd, Brooke Stromberger, Iliff, Colo.

Class 1 lt cross market—1st, Kaycee Bubak, Champion; 2nd, Austin Vieselmeyer, Amherst, Colo.

Class 2 lt cross market—1st, Chalea Kvasnicka, Winonna, Kan.; 2nd, Drew Curtis, Madrid.

Class 3 lt cross market—1st, Regan Gittlein, Wauneta; 2nd, Colin Roeber, Minatare.

Class 4 lt cross market—1st, Cahlyn Kvasnicka, Winonna, Kan.; 2nd, Colin Roeber, Minatare.

Class1 dk cross market—1st, Myla Brown, Champion; 2nd, Georgie Lage, Sutherland.

Class 2 dk cross market—1st, Austin Vieselmeyer, Amherst Colo.; 2nd, Emma Ferguson, Imperial.

Class 3 dk cross market—1st, Brooke Stromberger, Iliff, Colo.; 2nd, Austin Vieselmeyer, Amherst, Colo.

Class 4 dk cross market—1st, Austin Vieselmeyer, Amherst, Colo.; 2nd, Alli Stromberger, Iliff, Colo.

Class 5 dk cross market—1st, Bryar Gerlach, Wellfleet; 2nd, Dylan Kuhlman, Wallace.

Class 6 dk cross market—1-Colin Roeber, Minatare; 2nd, Conner Baker, Julesburg, Colo.

Peewee—Keylee Johnson, Jasmine Johnson, Jayme Gittlein, Adison Wiese, Abby Spicer, Caybrie Kvasnicka, Myla Brown, Cashlyn Kvasnicka, Molly Spicer, Alli Stromberger, Jonas Sommerville, Malachi Christensen.

 

Beef

Grand Champion Market Beef—Baylor Buck, Wray, Colo.

Reserve Champion Market Beef—Halee Woltemath, Sedgwick, Colo.

Grand Champion Breeding Beef—Austin Vieselmeyer, Amherst, Colo.

Reserve Champion Breeding Beef—Levi Zwirn, Otis, Colo.

Champion Senior Showman—Levi Zwirn, Otis, Colo.

Reserve Champion Senior Showman—Brendon Hauxwell, McCook,

Champion Intermediate Showman—Cooper Brenig, Arapahoe.

Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman—Regan Gittlein, Wauneta.

Champion Junior Showman—Ashlyn Robinson, North Platte.

Reserve Champion Junior Showman—Brady Gittlein, Wauneta.

Class 1 Breeding—1st, Alex Vieselmeyer, Amherst, Colo.

Class 2 Breeding—1st, Cooper Brenig, Arapahoe; 2nd, Regan Gittlein, Wauneta.

Class 3 Breeding—1st, Austin Vieselmeyer, Amherst, Colo.; 2nd, Levi Zwirn, Otis, Colo.

Class 4 Breeding—1st, Aksle Wiseman, Hershey; 2nd, Kathlyn Hauxwell, McCook.

Class 1 Market Heifers—1st, Aksel Wiseman, Hershey; 2nd, Louise Wiseman, Hershey.

Class 1 Market Beef—1st, Baylor Buck, Wray Colo.; 2nd, Riley Kosmicki, Grant.

Class 2 Market Beef—1st, Halee Woltemath, Fleming, Colo.; 2nd, Karlie Scott, Sutherland.

Class 3 Market Beef—1st, Brendon Hauxwell, McCook; 2nd, Cooper Brenig, Arapahoe.

Class 4 Market Beef—1st, Brendon Hauxwell, McCook; 2nd, Brady Gittlein, Wauneta.

Class 5 Market Beef—1st, Austin Vieselmeyer, Amherst, Colo.; 2nd, Ashlyn Robinson, North Platte.

No Peewees.