Weather Forecast

Click for Wauneta, Nebraska Forecast

Junior high Broncs rack up medals in Imperial PDF Print E-mail
Written by Wauneta Breeze   
Thursday, 05 May 2011 17:01

The WP junior high track team took home an assortment of medals at last Thursday’s Chase County Invite. Here is a complete look at how the junior Broncs did:

 

Chase County Invite

7th Grade Boys

Team standings: 1. Holyoke, Colo., 100; 2. Sutherland, 83; 3. Dundy County/Stratton, 71; 4. Chase County, 61; 5. Hershey, 56; 6. Garden County, 39; 7. Wauneta/Palisade, 34; 8. Perkins County, 21.

400 meter dash — 1. Edgar Cruz, Holyoke, 1:01.0; 3. Billy Straub, Wauneta/Palisade, 1:05.8.

800 meter run — 1. Ty Swenson, Dundy County/Stratton, 2:34.8; 3. Paul Behrends, Wauneta/Palisade, 2:38.0.

1600 meter run — 1. Nathan Fleecs, Sutherland, 5:52.0; 2. Paul Behrends, Wauneta/Palisade, 5:58.0.

400 meter relay — 1. Dundy County/Stratton, 54.8; 5. Wauneta/Palisade (Paul Behrends, Joseph Sramek, Billy Straub, Chase Rathe), 1:00.6.

1600 meter relay — 1. Dundy County/Stratton, 4:31.5; 4. Wauneta/Palisade (Behrends, Sramek, Straub, Rathe), 4:53.2.

Long jump — 1. Edgar Cruz, Holyoke, 15’10.5”; 2. Billy Straub, Wauneta/Palisade, 14’8”.

 

8th Grade Boys

Team standings: 1. Chase County, 161; 2. Hershey, 89; 3. Holyoke, Colo., 65; 4. Garden County, 41; 5. Dundy County/Stratton, 40; 6. Perkins County, 38; 7. Wauneta/Palisade, 27; 8. Sutherland, 2.

200 meter dash — 1. Johnathan Fegley, Chase County, 25.8; 2. Tyler Knotts, Wauneta/Palisade, 26.1.

400 meter dash — 1. Tyler Knotts, Wauneta/Palisade, 58.2.

400 meter relay — 1. Chase County A, 51.7; 6. Wauneta/Palisade (Tyler Knotts, Christian Valvidizeo, Christopher Carl, Austin Hicks), 1:01.4.

Long jump — 1. TJ Gertner, Holyoke, 16’5.5”; 2. Tyler Knotts, Wauneta/Palisade, 15’11”.

Discus — 1. Marcus Fox, Dundy County/Stratton, 110’6”; 8. Christian Valvidizeo, Wauneta/Palisade, 77’5”.

 

7th Grade Girls

Team standings: 1. Dundy County/Stratton, 136; 2. Hershey, 101; 3. Chase County, 84; 4. Holyoke, Colo., 49; 5. Perkins County, 44; 6. Sutherland, 31; 7. Garden County, 16; 8. Wauneta/Palisade, 5.

400 meter relay — 1. Dundy County/Stratton, 55.5; 6. Wauneta/Palisade (Ellie Lee, Cameo Rector, Stephanie Acosta, Tryssta Duvel), 1:07.1.

1600 meter relay — 1. Dundy County/Stratton, 4:52.2; 6. Wauneta/Palisade (Lee, Rector, Acosta, Duvel), 5:42.7.

Long jump — 1. Deanna Preston, Dundy County/Stratton, 13’4”; 7. Tryssta Duvel, Wauneta/Palisade, 10’2.5”.

Triple jump — 1. Faylee Sandford, Dundy County/Stratton, 27’; 6. Cameo Rector, Wauneta/Palisade, 24’5”; 8. Tryssta Duvel, Wauneta/Palisade, 22’3”.

Shot put — 1. Katrina Beran, Hershey, 27’8.5”; 8. Stephanie Acosta, Wauneta/Palisade, 23’8”.

Discus — 1. Courtney Stegman, Garden County, 69’4.5”; 5. Ellie Lee, Wauneta/Palisade, 60’5”.

 

8th Grade Girls

Team standings: 1. Chase County, 133; 2. Sutherland, 99; 3. Perkins County, 71; 4. Hershey, 60; 5. Dundy County/Stratton, 47; 6. Wauneta/Palisade, 45; 7. Holyoke, Colo., 7; 8. Garden County, 3.

100 meter dash — 1. Aubrey Fisher, Chase County, 13.6; 8. Leiauna Alberts, Wauneta/Palisade, 14.6.

800 meter run — 1. Paige Spady, Chase County, 2:40.9; 4. Leiauna Alberts, Wauneta/Palisade, 2:59.2.

1600 meter run — 1. Mariah Curtis, Perkins County, 6:17.0; 5. Leiauna Alberts, Wauneta/Palisade, 7:07.0.

400 meter relay ­ 1. Sutherland, 55.9; 3. Wauneta/Palisade (Sydnee Harchelroad, Hannah Nordhausen, Leiauna Alberts, Christi Christner), 1:00.3.

100 meter hurdles — 1. Aubrey Fisher, Chase County, 17.2; 5. Christi Christner, Wauneta/Palisade, 20.7.

195 meter hurdles — 1. Aubrey Fisher, Chase County, 30.9; 2. Sydnee Harchelroad, Wauneta/Palisade, 32.4; 6. Christi Christner, Wauneta/Palisade, 36.41.

Long jump — 1. Sydney Eversole, Dundy County/Stratton, 14’4.5”; 2. Sydnee Harchelroad, Wauneta/Palisade, 14’2”.

Triple jump ­ 1. Sydnee Harchelroad, Wauneta/Palisade, 30’5”.

Discus ­— 1. Shawnie Swedberg, Hershey, 84’; 4. Nicole Strand, Wauneta/Palisade, 69’9”.