Weather Forecast

Click for Wauneta, Nebraska Forecast

Junior high Broncos ‘jump’ to top finishes PDF Print E-mail
Written by Wauneta Breeze   
Thursday, 21 April 2011 21:05

The first two track meets of the season have come and gone for the Wau-Pal junior high track team, and it’s clear where the junior Broncos excel: Events that involve jumping.

Four out of the five first place medals WP earned in its first two meets of the season at Dundy County-Stratton and Hitchcock County were in either the long jump or triple jump.

Two of those first place finishes came from 8th grader Sydnee Harchelroad, who won the long jump in the first meet of the season in Benkelman, followed by a triple jump crown at Trenton. Harchelroad also won the 200 meter dash at the Hitchcock County Invite.

Other top finishers are seventh grader Billy Straub and eighth grader Tyler Knotts, each of whom won the long jump event in Benkelman.

Standings and results from the first two meets of the season are as follows (team standings for the DCS Invite were not made available):

 

DCS Junior High Invite

7th Grade Girls

1200 meter run — 1. Nicole Kent, Dundy County-Stratton, 4:33.6; 6. Cameo Rector, WP, 5:09.9.

400 meter relay — 1. Dundy County-Stratton, 57.2; 3. Wauneta-Palisade (Abbie Gentry, Cameo Rector, Stephanie Acosta, Ellie Lee), 1:06.8.

1600 meter relay — 1. Dundy County-Stratton, 5:15.7; 4. Wauneta-Palisade (Cameo Rector, Abbie Gentry, Ellie Lee, Tryssta Duvel), 5:49.0.

200 meter hurdles — 1. Lorayna Lovejoy, Chase County, 37.5; 2. Abbie Gentry, WP, 42.1.

Triple jump — 1. Colby Cox, Hayes Center, 26’7.5”; 3. Cameo Rector, WP, 23’8.5”; 7. Tryssta Duvel, WP, 20’4”.

Shot put — 1. Elizabeth Keltz, Cheylin, 28’9”; 8. Stephanie Acosta, WP, 22’.

Discus — 1. Kasey Clifford, Hayes Center, 69’3”; 5. Ellie Lee, WP, 52’7”.

 

8th Grade Girls

200 meter dash — 1. Jacky Frias, Dundy County-Stratton, 31.2; 8. Christi Christner, WP, 35.2.

800 meter run — 1. Whitney Rosno, Hayes Center, 2:46.6; 3. Leiauna Alberts, WP, 2:57.6.

1600 meter run — 1. Kaylin Ritchey, Cheylin, 6:21.1; 2. Leiauna Alberts, WP, 6:50.9.

400 meter relay — 1. Dundy County-Stratton, 56.9; 3. Wauneta-Palisade (Hannah Nord-hausen, Leiauna Alberts, Christi Christner, Sydnee Harchelroad), 1:00.9.

200 meter hurdles — 1. Aubrey Fisher, Chase County, 32.8; 3. Sydnee Harchelroad, WP, 34.3; 8. Christi Christner, WP, 39.2.

Long jump — 1. Sydnee Harchelroad, WP, 14’2.25”.

Triple jump — 1. Allie Frisbie, Cheylin, 29’10.5”; 3. Sydnee Harchelroad, WP, 27’6.5”.

Shot put — 1. Valeria Cervantes, Chase County, 31’10”; 2. Hannah Nordhausen, WP, 29’4.5”.

Discus — 1. Haley Hrnchir, Hitchcock County, 68’; 2. Hannah Nordhausen, WP, 64’1”; 7. Nicole Strand, WP, 53’6.5”.

 

7th Grade Boys

400 meter run — 1. Indy Smith, Chase County, 1:03.6; 2. Billy Straub, WP, 1:04.7.

800 meter run — 1. Ty Swenson, Dundy County-Stratton, 2:37.3; 2. Paul Behrends, WP, 2:41.1.

1200 meter run — 1. Pedro Guitierrez, Cheylin, 4:15.6; 2. Paul Behrends, WP, 4:23.4; 6. Chase Rathe, WP, 4:39.1.

400 meter relay — 1. Perkins County, 1:01.0; 3. Wauneta-Palisade (Joseph Sramek, Billy Straub, Chase Rathe, Paul Behrends), 1:01.3.

1600 meter relay — 1. Dundy County-Stratton, 4:38.1; 3. Wauneta-Palisade (Billy Straub, Paul Behrends, Joseph Sramek, Chase Rathe), 5:03.0.

Long jump — 1. Billy Straub, WP, 14’8”.

 

8th Grade Boys

400 meter relay — 1. Dundy County-Stratton, 53.5; 5. Wauneta-Palisade (Cody Barrett, Chris Carl, Christian Valdiviezo, Austin Hicks), 1:08.0.

Long jump — 1. Tyler Knotts, WP, 16’7”.

Triple jump — 1. Luis Olivas, Dundy County-Stratton, 35’4.5”; 2 Tyler Knotts, WP, 31’.

Hitchcock County Junior High Invite

Girls Results

Team standings: 1. Dundy County-Stratton, 109.5; 2. Maywood, 94; 3. Wauneta-Palisade, 54; 3. Medicine Valley, 54; 5. McCook St. Pat’s, 49.5; 6. Hayes Center, 47; 7. Hitchcock County, 45.

100 meter dash — 1. Hannah Hays, Maywood, 13.4; 4. Leiauna Alberts, WP, 14.2.

200 meter dash — 1. Sydnee Harchelroad, WP, 28.6.

800 meter run — 1. Laura Nelms, Dundy County-Stratton, 2:50.0; 3. Leiauna Alberts, WP, 3:00.3.

1600 meter run — 1. Laura Nelms, Dundy County-Stratton, 6:36.5; 4. Leiauna Alberts, WP, 6:43.3; 7. Cameo Rector, WP, 7:12.0.

400 meter relay — 1. Dundy County-Stratton, 56.6; 8. Wauneta-Palisade (Hannah Nordhausen, Abbie Gentry, Christi Christner, Ellie Lee), 1:06.4.

1600 meter relay — 1. Medicine Valley, 4:59.7; 6. Wauneta-Palisade (Christi Christner, Cameo Rector, Leiauna Alberts, Abbie Gentry), 5:42.2.

185 meter hurdles — 1. Colby Duvel, Dundy County-Stratton, 29.63; 2. Sydnee Harchelroad, WP, 30.5; 8. Christi Christner, WP, 35.3.

Long jump — 1. Hannah Hays, Maywood, 14’1.25”; 2. Sydnee Harchelroad, WP, 13’11.75”.

Triple jump — 1. Sydnee Harchelroad, WP, 29’5.25”.

Discus — 1. Abby Werkmeister, Maywood, 77’8”; 4. Nicole Strand, WP, 66’6.5”.

 

Boys Results

Team standings: 1. Medicine Valley, 86; 2. Dundy County-Stratton, 85; 3. McCook St. Pat’s, 82; 4. Hayes Center, 74; 5. Hitchcock County, 51; 6. Maywood, 50; 7. Wauneta-Palisade, 31.

200 meter dash — 1. Peyton Stagemeyer, McCook St. Pat’s, 25.8; 8. Austin Hicks, WP, 30.2.

400 meter dash — 1. Weston Richards, Hayes Center, 1:00.1; 3. Billy Straub, WP, 1:05.4.

800 meter run — 1. Ty Swenson, 2:28.2; Dundy County-Stratton; 2. Paul Behrends, WP, 2:41.7.

1600 meter run — 1. Isaac Langan, McCook St. Pat’s, 5:43.0; 3. Paul Behrends, WP, 5:56.9; 6. Chase Rathe, WP, 6:18.4.

400 meter relay — 1. McCook St. Pat’s, 54.6; 4. Wauneta-Palisade (names not available), 1:00.4.

1600 meter relay — 1. Dundy County-Stratton, 4:41.4; 2. Wauneta-Palisade (Billy Straub, Chris Carl, Joseph Sramek, Paul Behrends), 4:59.0.

Long jump — 1. Chase Barthel, Medicine Valley, 16’11”; 5. Billy Straub, WP, 14’6”.

Discus — 1. Stephen Kirk, McCook St. Pat’s, 119’4”; 7. Christian Valdiviezo, WP, 80’4.5”.